Legal information |

Legal notices

Protection of privacy regarding on-line banking services

The BECM undertakes to scrupulously respect your confidence and to apply the provisions of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to « information technology, databases and civil liberties » (www.cnil.fr) along with the ethical principles arising from this with regard to the use of any personal information you may need to disclose while browsing its Web site.

Site publisher and hoster

Site publisher:

Banque Européenne du Crédit Mutuel (BECM).
Bank governed by articles L.511-1 et seq. of the French Monetary and Financial code.
French Simplified Joint-stock Company (Société par Action Simplifiée) with capital of €134,048,920.
Registered office:  4 rue Frédéric-Guillaume Raiffeisen 67913 Strasbourg.
SWIFT code: CMCIFRPP .
Registered at Strasbourg company register: B 379 522 600.
EC VAT Registration Number: FR 48 379 522 600.
Médiateur du Crédit Mutuel : 67913 Strasbourg Cedex 9.

Director of publication:

Director of publication:René Dangel

Hoster:

Euro-Information.
Simplified joint stock company (Société par Actions Simplifiée).
Registered office: 4 rue Frédéric-Guillaume Raiffeisen 67000 Strasbourg.
Registered at Strasbourg company register: 312 730 674.
Telephone: +33 (0)3 88 14 88 14.

Liability

BECM declines any liability for the content of these pages or the manner in which they are used. The products and services described in these pages do not constitute a commercial offer. Only the competent departments of BECM, responsible for marketing, are able to decide the potential availability of the products and services involved and to set the applicable terms, including pricing conditions, currently in force.

Furthermore, access to certain products and services may be restricted for contractual reasons. BECM shall not be liable in any way for inaccuracies or typographical errors in the documents or related graphics published on the server, or for modifications that are made from time to time to the information contained on the server.

Licence

By accessing this site or any of its components, you agree to use the licence granted by BECM under the conditions defined below. Access to the products and services described on this website may be restricted in respect of certain individuals or in certain countries.

None of the products or services presented here shall be provided by BECM to a person if prohibited by the law in their country of origin or any other country relevant to them.
Readers of this message are requested to ensure that they are legally authorised to log on to this site in the country from which the connection has been made.

Under this licence, only the rights below are granted: a private, personal and non-transferable right to use the content of the website or any component thereof, a right to reproduction for storage for the purposes of representation on a single-station screen and reproduction in a single copy for the purposes of backing up or printing on paper. Any use of documents of any type whatsoever from this website shall mention their source.

Subject to the rights granted above, it is expressly forbidden to represent and/or reproduce, even partially, any content from this site and/or one of its components, and in particular:

for commercial purposes and/or distribution, any use of one of the components of the site in a networked data processing environment, by means of links. In particular, it is prohibited to present a page of this site in a frame not belonging to BECM (using the framing technique) and to insert an image belonging to BECM in a page not belonging to BECM (using the in-line linking technique).
repeated and systematic extraction of components, protected or otherwise, of the site causing any harm to BECM. This relates particularly to components protected by French Law 98-536 dated 1 July 1998 regarding the legal protection of databases.
However, links may be set up to the page with the address https://www.becm.fr/ if all the following conditions are met:
this page appears under this(these) address(es), if the links are set up from the figurative trademark, BECM permits reproduction and representation for this purpose only,
sites using links to this address engage in an activity and publish information, images or any other material complying with public order and good morals and generally complying with French law.
BECM reserves the right to modify these conditions at any time. BECM reserves the right to modify or correct the content of this site at any time without notice. All rights that are not explicitly granted by these terms are reserved by BECM.

Approvals

BECM is approved by the French Comité des établissements de crédit et des entreprises d'investissement (Committee of credit establishments and investment services( to carry out the following investment services:

  • Receive and issue orders on behalf of third parties
  • Execute orders on behalf of third parties
  • Negotiate on its own account portfolio management on behalf of third parties
  • Underwriting
  • Investment

BECM is also authorised to provide a custody account-keeping service.
These approvals can be examined on the Banque de France website.

Data protection

In compliance with French Law 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 regarding data processing, files and freedoms, as amended by French Law 2004-801 dated 6 August 2004 regarding protection of people subject to processing of personal information, please note that personal information collected through this site from internet users will be used only for the needs of relationship management (commercial promotion, statistical studies, etc.) or to meet legal or regulatory obligations, and under any circumstances may it be sent, free of charge or for a fee, to third party individuals or legal entities outside the Crédit Mutuel-CM11 group.

You can access personal information held by BECM about you at any time, and ask for it to be modified or deleted. In this way you can irrevocably request that any inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous or out of date information concerning you is corrected, supplemented, clarified, updated or deleted. In addition, you can exercise your right, in particular, to oppose use of the aforesaid information for commercial prospecting activities.

To exercise one of these rights, you can contact us by e-mail or write to: BECM, Service Commercial, 4 rue Frédéric-Guillaume Raiffeisen, 67000 Strasbourg, France.

Collection of personal information - Commercial e-mails

Our server platform is not configured to collect personal information about visitors to the BECM internet site other than the following information: origin of log-in connections (access supplier), IP address, browser type and version used.

We never collect the e-mail address of visitors unless they give it to us intentionally when subscribing to our newsletter or to send e-mail.

Traffic data are used for two purposes: to secure banking transactions you may wish to perform and to enable us to analyse visits to our information pages, to improve their content.

This information is not retained for longer than one year. Data relating to transactions are stored by name. However, data related to browsing by visitors are not retained by name. These are consolidated statistics used to find out the most and least popular pages, preferred pathways, activity levels by day of the week and time of day, and the main customer or server errors.

You can sign up for our newsletters by entering your e-mail address on our internet site. You will then be sent the information letters you subscribed. Your e-mail address may also be used to contact you time to time to offer a product to you or to tell you about something new on the site. When collecting your e-mail address and sending our messages, we are committed to complying with the law for trust in the digital economy (known as 'LCEN'), and particularly:

  • to collect personal information fairly by confirming your consent when you subscribe
  • to offer you the option to unsubscribe using a link found in each of our messages
  • to always mention the name of the company belonging to the Crédit Mutuel-CM11 group sending the e-mail.
  • Statement of rights

    The text and graphics, their presentation and assembly appearing in this site are the exclusive property of BECM. They constitute works and as such as protected by the laws of countries around the world and international treaties.

    BECM and all the names appearing on this website are protected as trademarks.

    All information relating to people collected directly by BECM is only distributed on this site after first requesting permission from the relevant parties.

    Logos and information belonging to named third parties, as well as any distribution of articles published in the printed media, are only used after first requesting explicit written permission (printed or electronic form).